GOLD SPONSORS

Tell a colleagueBookmark this site

Congress Program

The full program is now available. Please note this is subject to change.

Click here to view the program.

Click here to view the poster program.


CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD APP


Speakers - AOS program

Yunfeng Xiao, Peking University, China
Hui Cao, Yale, USA
Darren Hudson, University of Sydney, Australia
Hongbo Sun, Jilin University, China
Dong-Il Yeom, Ajou University, South Korea
Yasuhiko Arakawa, Tokyo University, Japan
Ling-An Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Robert Ward, Australian National University, Australia
Jan Herrmann, National Measurement Institute, Australia
Beibei Li, University of Queensland, Australia
Mikael Kall, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Mohsen Rahmani, Australian National University, Australia
Birgit Stiller, University of Sydney, Australia
Christopher Baker, University of Queensland, Australia
Thomas Volz, Macquarie University, Australia
Yuta Nakano, Kyushu University, Japan
Tomoko Imasaka, Kyushu University, Japan
Aniya Bleszynski Jayic, UC Santa Barbara, USA

Speakers - Joint AOS-ATMOP

Change Hee Nam, Gwangju Institute for Science & Technology, Korea
Nils Nemitz, RIKEN, Japan
Evan Bieske, University of Melbourne, Australia
Elena Ostroskaya, Australian National University, Australia

Speakers - Joint AOS-ATMOP-QUICC

Nicholas Robins, Australian National University, Australia
Rainer Blatt, Univeristy of Innsbruck, Austria
Masahito Ueda, University of Tokyo, Japan
Jose Crespo Lopez-Urrutia, Max Planck Institut for Nuclear Physics, Germany

Speakers - ATMOP Topical Group

Yasuyuki Nagashima, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Jesper Levinsen, Monash University

Speakers - CMM

J.R Sambles, President of the Institute of Physics & University of Exeter, England
Debra Bernhardt, University of Queensland, Australia
John Sader, University of Melbourne, Australia
Dmitri Golberg, National Instute for Materials, Japan & Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Steve Lee, Australian National University, Australia
Nic Shannon, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Leslie Yeo, RMIT University, Australia
Timothy Duty, University of New South Wales
Masaaku Tanaka, The University of Tokyo
Jason Gardner, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Centre, Taiwan

Speakers - Plasma physics program

Keynote
Setsui Ichimaru, University of Tokyo, Japan
Prediham Kaw, Institute for Plasma Research, India
Donald Melrose, University of Sydney, Australia

Basic and Laser Plasma
Pintu Bandyopadhyay, Institute for Plasma Research, India
Hong-Yu Chu, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Shinsuke Fujioka, Osaka University, Japan
Alisher Kadyrov, Curtin University, Australia
Yasuhiro Kuramitsu, National Central University, Taiwan
Jian Zheng, University of Science & Technology of China

Fusion Confinement
Wei Chen, Southwestern Institute of Physics, China
Matthew Hole, Australian National University, Australia
John Howard, Australian National University, Australia
Yasuhiro Idomura, Japan Atomic Energy Agency
Joe Khachan, University of Sydney, Australia
Jinseok Ko, National Fusion Research Institute, Korea
J. Lee, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Yueqiang Liu, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, UK
Akinobu Matsuyama, National Institute for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Japan
Motoki Nakata, National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan
Youwen Sun, Institute of Plasma Physics, China
Hideo Sugama, National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan
Matt Thomson, Australian National University, Australia
Lian Wang, Institute of Plasma Physics, China
Masayuki Yokoyama, National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan

Space plasma and astrophysics
Iver Cairns, University of Sydney, Australia
Christine Charles, Australian National University, Australia
Brian Fraser, University of Newcastle, Australia
Kanya Kusano, Nagoya University, Japan
Dong-Hun Lee, Kyung Hee University, Korea
Fred Menk, University of Newcastle, Australia
Xu Shuyan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Feng Yuan, Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, China

Plasma Processing
Marcela Bilek, University of Sydney, Australia
Jan Dai, Deakin University, Australia
K. Tomita, Kyushu University, Japan
Tony Murphy, CSIRO, Australia
Rob Short, University of South Australia, Australia
Yasunori Tanaka, Kanazawa University, Japan
Jason Whittle, University of South Australia, Australia

Speakers - Physics Education

Eric Mazur, Harvard University
Monika Raharti, Centre for Young Scientists, Indonesia

Speakers - Joint QUICC-AOS

Simon Groblacher, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Franco Nori, RIKEN, Japan
Jevon Longdell, University of Otago, New Zealand

Speakers - Joint QUICC-ATMOP

Andrew Truscott, Australian National University, Australia
Jing Zhang, Shanxi University, China

Speakers - QUICC

Nathan Langford, TU Delft-Qtech, The Netherlands
Renbao Liu, Chinese University, Hong Kong
Kilian Singer, University of Kassel, Germany
Andrew Doherty, University of Sydney, Australia
Wing Yung Lau, University of Queensland, Australia
Stefan Forstner, University of Queensland, Australia
Akira Furusawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
Joseph Ho, Griffith University, Australia
Sir Peter Knight, Imperial College London, England
Gui-lu Long, Tsinghua University, China
Xinhua Peng, University of Science & Technology of China, China
Jason Twamley, Macquarie University, Australia
Timothy Ralph, University of Queensland, Australia
Jessica Eastman, Australian National University, Australia
Howard Wiseman, Griffith University, Australia

Speakers - Women in Physics

Keynote
Evvy Kartini, National Nuclear Agency, Indonesia
Kate Joliffe, University of Sydney, Australia


 

Top